Pest Control Office Limited
– Website Privacy Policy
Last updated: July 2020
This website is operated by Pest Control Office Limited ("PCO"). We are a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 06472402. Our address is BM Box Pest Control Office LTD London WC1N 3XX.
We are a Controller of personal data processed through this website.
We also operate the website at www.grossdomesticproduct.com where we trade as Gross Domestic Product. For details of how the Gross Domestic Product website processes your personal data, please read its Privacy Policy.
Processing Overview
When we refer to "personal data" we mean information about a living individual from which that individual can be identified. The table below summarises why we might process your personal data, what personal data is processed and what our lawful basis is for the processing.
1.
To operate our Authentication, Change or Ownership and Check Before You Buy services
Types of Data Processed
- Full name
- Email address
- Postal address
Identification documents (only if we request them) such as a copy of your passport or driving licence and utility bills.
Any other personal data that the person using this service chooses to give us. This may include personal data relating to third parties such as previous owners of artwork.
Lawful Basis for Processing
Performance of a contract or the potential performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to administer and facilitate the service, to keep a record of ownership of artwork, and for administrative purposes)
2.
To process payments for our services
Types of Data Processed
- Name of payer
- Billing address
- Billing information
Lawful Basis for Processing
Performance of a contract, or the potential performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to administer and facilitate the service and for administrative purposes)
3.
To communicate with you
Types of Data Processed
- Full name
- Email address
- Billing address
- Postal address
- Contact phone number
Any other personal data you choose to provide when you contact us
Lawful Basis for Processing
Performance of a contract, or the potential performance of a contract, with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to manage the services we provide through our website, for the running of our website, for administrative purposes, and to respond to questions)
4.
To comply with our legal and regulatory requirements (for example to prevent or detect fraud)
Types of Data Processed
- Full name
- Email address
- Contact phone number
- Postal address
- Billing address
- Billing details
- Marketing preferences
Identification documents (such as a copy of your passport or driving licence and utility bills)
Information about the services we have been asked to provide, or have provided, to you
Lawful Basis for Processing
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
Necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (where the personal data constitutes biometric special category data)
Where we need to process your personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the items you have purchased.
We may process personal data for a different purpose than that listed above, and without your consent, where it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Additional Information
What else do we do with your personal data?
We sometimes share personal data with service providers who act as processors on our behalf or controllers in their own right (such as credit reference agencies, couriers and IT support). We may also share personal data with our professional advisors (such as our auditors and solicitors) and with other legal, regulatory, judicial and law-enforcement agencies in order to comply with our legal obligations, or where necessary for the prevention and detection of crime or for legal proceedings. These third parties are required to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law.
Some of these third parties may be based outside of the EEA. We may also transfer your personal data outside of the EEA if you live outside the EEA (for example, to deliver certificates of authentication to you).
How do we keep personal data safe?
We use a number of reasonable and necessary procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data. For example we use secure passwords and multi-factor codes to protect the personal data we hold and we limit those who can access your personal data.
How long do we keep personal data for?
We hold on to your personal data while you use our services (or while we provide services connected to you) and generally for at least 7 years thereafter.
We keep the details of owners of authentic artwork indefinitely. We also retain indefinitely details relating to many of the authentication requests we receive as that information can be useful to determine the provenance of artwork and to detect fraud.
There may be other occasions where we store your personal data for longer than 7 years (including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements). If we need to hold on to your personal data for longer, we take into consideration the potential risks in continuing to store your data against why we might need to keep it. In some circumstances we might anonymise your personal data so it is not associated with you, and we may then use this information indefinitely.
Your Rights
Your personal data belongs to you, and you have a number of rights over it. You can: (a) ask for details of the personal data we process about you; (b) correct inaccurate information we hold about you; (c) ask that we delete personal data about you; (d) ask that we stop using your personal data for certain purposes; (e) ask that we do not make decisions about you using completely automated means; and (f) ask that we give you a copy of the data we hold about you or (where technically feasible) give a copy of your data to a third party chosen by you.
These rights are not available to everyone all of the time. Some are subject to exemptions, and so we may not always be able, or required, to comply with your request to exercise these rights.
To exercise your rights, please contact us using the details below. We might need proof of your identity (for example, your passport or driving licence) before we can fully respond.
We usually respond to data subject requests within one month, but it can take longer if your request is particularly complex or if you have a number of requests. You will not usually have to pay a fee, but we reserve the right to charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request.
Contact Details
If you have questions about our processing of your personal data please email: [email protected]. If, after speaking with us, you are not happy with how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Further details can be found at: ico.org.uk